Wells City Harriers

"A FRIENDLY RUNNING CLUB THAT WELCOMES ATHLETES OF ALL AGES AND ABILITIES"

There was another great set of enthusiastic juniors taking part at the latest Harrier's Monday night competition evening on April 20th. Almost 50 took part and gave every event their best effort. As usual the dedicated Monday night Harrier coaches organised the event with the help of some encouraging parents. The next competition evening is on Monday May 18th and senior Harriers are as usual invited to put something back into the Club by assisting that evening. The monthly competition nights have been organised over the past 8 years or so for Harriers and their friends. New juniors looking to join the Club are welcome to come along on a Monday. All the results are here, and juniors aged 9 and upwards should now be thinking about entering the Somerset County Track & Field Championships on May 23rd and 24th at Yeovil Arena.

 

DSC_0888.JPG DSC_0908.JPG DSC_0910.JPG DSC_0952.JPG

 

 

RESULTS FROM HARRIER JUNIOR TRACK NIGHT   Monday 20th April 2015

What a   fantastic evening of track & field   performances    
47 juniors came and competed and set some good   marks    
             
           100m Race 1 - Boys      
1 390 Gabriel Toomey 11.9    
2 392 Dominic Blackledge 12.1    
3 475 Dan Lawton 12.8    
4 451 James Forester 13.1    
5 468 Joe Heath   14.5    
             
           100m Race 2 - Girls      
1 454 Amy Barlow 13.8    
2 391 Jodie Mitchell 14.8    
3 453 Elise Thorner 15.2    
4 452 Alice King   15.9    
5 398 Georgia Rogers 16.2    
6 378 Jessica Ainsworth 17.2    
             
           100m Race 3 - Boys      
1 470 Ollie Thorner 12.8    
2 478 Tomm Dunn 13.4    
3 388 Dylan Dukes 13.7    
4 465 Niall Caley 15.0    
             
           100m Race 4 - Girls      
1 464 Gemma Phillips 15.2    
2 455 Jemma Shaw 15.5    
3 447 Jess Hudson 16.6    
4 397 Alyssa Addison 17.0    
5 438 Anya Snowball 17.3    
             
           100m Race 5 - Boys      
1 463 Innes Davidson 14.1    
2 469 Archie Heath 14.3    
3 472 Tom Harrison 14.9    
             
           100m Race 6 - Boys      
1 457 James White 15.3    
2 471 William Pate 15.7    
3 459 Toby Watson 15.3    
4 394 Tom Loader 16.0    
5 439 Toby Morton 17.1    
6 461 Angus Stolworthy 18.4    
             
           70m Race 1 - Mixed Yr's 4/5    
1 389 Owen Dukes 11.9    
2 446 Tess Morton 13.2    
3 477 Nathan Kemp 13.5    
4 473 Harry Ryan 14    
             
           70m Race 2 - Girls Yr's 4/5      
1 460 Jessie Stolworthy 54.5    
2 458 Emma White 13.4    
3 462 Eleanor Watts 14.7    
4 396 Harriet Blair 15.4    
             
           70m Race 3 - Boys Yr's 4/5      
1 467 Bradley Glover 11.4    
2 393 Tom Restorick 11.5    
3 399 Ashley Chorley 12.3    
4 474 Henry Ryan 13.2    
5 476 James Kemp 14.4    
             
           70m Race 4 - Mixed Yr's 4/5    
1 466 Jasmine Caley 12.0    
2 400 Mia Johnson 12.8    
3 456 Joe Neeve   13.3    
4 450 Rory Morrison 13.6    
5 395 Maisey Loader 14.1    
             
           200m Race 1 - Mixed      
1 457 James White 31.2    
2 455 Jemma Shaw 32.3    
3 394 Tom Loader 33.1    
4 447 Jess Hudson 33.9    
             
           200m Race 2 - Girls      
1 464 Gemma Phillips 32.6    
2 398 Georgia Rogers 33.5    
3 378 Jessica Ainsworth 37.8    
             
           200m Race 3 - Mixed      
1 459 Toby Watson 32.5    
2 471 William Pate 35.7    
3 438 Anya Snowball 36.4    
4 439 Toby Morton 36.8    
5 397 Alyssa Addison 37.3    
6 461 Angus Stolworthy 40.3    
             
           200m Race 4 - Boys      
1 390 Gabriel Toomey 24.1    
2 392 Dominic Blackledge 25.1    
3 475 Dan Lawton 26.9    
4 451 James Forester 27.2    
             
           200m Race 5 - Mixed      
1 454 Amy Barlow 28.5    
2 463 Innes Davidson 29.6    
3 469 Archie Heath 30.6    
4 465 Niall Caley 30.8    
             
           800m - Mixed        
1 470 Ollie Thorner 2min 19secs  
2 388 Dylan Dukes 2min 22secs  
3 468 Joe Heath   2min 30secs  
4 453 Elise Thorner 2min 31secs  
5 392 Dominic Blackledge 2min 42secs  
6 463 Innes Davidson 2min 43secs  
7 472 Tom Harrison 2min 44secs  
8 394 Tom Loader 2min 50secs  
9 452 Alice King   2min 53secs  
10 459 Toby Watson 2min 54secs  
11 391 Jodie Mitchell 2min 55secs  
12 455 Jemma Shaw 3min 04secs  
13 398 Georgia Rogers 3min 10secs  
14 461 Angus Stolworthy 3min 20secs  
             
           800m - Mixed        
1 467 Bradley Glover 1min 14secs  
2 399 Ashley Chorley 1min 22secs  
3 389 Owen Dukes 1min 24secs  
4 466 Jasmine Caley 1min 26secs  
5 450 Rory Morrison 1min 27secs  
6 456 Joe Neeve   1min 29secs  
7 395 Maisey Loader 1min 32secs  
8 477 Nathan Kemp 1min 34secs  
9 393 Tom Restorick 1min 36secs  
10 476 James Kemp 1min 42secs  
11 460 Jessie Stolworthy 1min 43secs  
12 396 Harriet Blair 1min 44secs  
13 473 Harry Ryan 1min 46secs  
14 474 Henry Ryan 1min 46secs  
15 400 Mia Johnson 1min49secs  
16 462 Eleanor Watts 1min 56secs  
             
  Long Jump - Yrs 8-12   Girls      
1 454 Amy Barlow 4.16m    
2 453 Elise Thorner 4.08m    
3 391 Jodie Mitchell 4.05m    
4 464 Gemma Phillips 3.85m    
5 452 Alice King   3.45m    
6 398 Georgia Rogers 3.40m    
7 378 Jessica Ainsworth 3.30m    
             
  Long Jump - Yrs 8-12 Boys      
1 390 Gabriel Toomey 5.09m    
2 468 Joe Heath   4.16m    
Equal 3 478 Tom Dunn   4.15m    
Equal 3 463 Innes Davidson 4.15m    
4 451 James Forester 4.01m    
5 388 Dylan Dukes 4.00m    
6 465 Niall Caley 4.00m    
7 472 Tom Harrison 3.95m    
8 392 Dominic Blackledge 3.88m    
9 475 Dan Lawton NJ    
10 469 Archie Heath NJ    
             
  Long Jump - Yrs 3/4 Mixed      
1 389 Owen Dukes 3.00m    
2 396 Harriet Blair 2.65m    
3 473 Harry Ryan 2.60m    
4 460 Jessie Stolworthy 2.50m    
5 458 Emma White 2.50m    
6 446 Tess Morton 2.44m    
7 462 Eleanor Watts 2.20m    
8 477 Nathan Kemp 2.10m    
             
  Long Jump - Yrs 6/7 Mixed      
1 455 Jemma Shaw 4.00m    
2 394 Tom Loader 3.85m    
3 459 Toby Watson 3.82m    
4 471 William Pate 3.65m    
5 439 Toby Morton 3.33m    
6 397 Alyssa Addison 3.30m    
7 447 Jess Hudson 3.28m    
8 438 Anya Snowball 3.18m    
9 461 Angus Stolworthy 2.63m    
             
  Long Jump - Mixed        
1 467 Bradley Glover 3.30m    
2 393 Tom Restorick 3.05m    
3 399 Ashley Chorley 3.00m    
4 456 Joe Neeve   2.90m    
5 395 Maisey Loader 2.77m    
6 400 Mia Johnson 2.67m    
7 466 Jasmine Caley 2.62m    
8 450 Rory Morrison 2.15m    
9 474 Henry Ryan 1.97m    
10 476 James Kemp 1.62m    
             
  Shot Put - Mixed        
1 457 James White 5.80m    
2 455 Jemma Shaw 5.50m    
3 394 Tom Loader 4.70m    
4 447 Jess Hudson 3.87m    
5 464 Gemma Phillips 3.84m    
             
  Shot Put - Mixed        
1 390 Gabriel Toomey 11.30m    
2 392 Dominic Blackledge 10.50m    
3 478 Tom Dunn   9.81m    
4 470 Ollie Thorner 9.80m    
5 463 Innes Davidson 9.51m    
6 451 James Forester 8.80m    
7 468 Joe Heath   8.10m    
8 453 Elise Thorner 7.60m    
9 388 Dylan Dukes 6.87m    
10 465 Niall Caley 6.76m    
11 469 Archie Heath 6.39m    
12 475 Dan Lawton 6.30m    
13 391 Jodie Mitchell 6.24m    
14 471 Will Pate   3.83m    
             
. Ball Throw - Group 1 -   Mixed - Best throw backwards and forwards added together to give a total   score
1 471 William Pate 20.90m    
2 439 Toby Morton 18.05m    
3 459 Toby Watson 15.95m    
4 438 Anya Snowball 15.90m    
5 461 Angus Stolworthy 15.10m    
6 397 Alyssa Addison 13.15m    
             
  Ball Throw - Group 2 -   Mixed - Best throw backwards and forwards added together to give a total   score
1 462 Eleanor Watts 14.48m    
2 473 Harry Ryan 12.88m    
3 477 Nathan Kemp 12.85m    
4 389 Owen Dukes 11.70m    
5 458 Emma White 10.51m    
6 460 Jessie Stolworthy 10.45m    
7 396 Harriet Blair 8.85m    
8 446 Tess Morton 8.20m    
             
  Ball Throw - Group 3 -   Mixed - Best throw backwards and forwards added together to give a total   score
1 393 Tom Restorick 19.30m    
2 474 Henry Ryan 18.90m    
3 467 Bradley Glover 18.90m    
4 456 Joe Neeve   18.85m    
5 400 Mia Johnson 18.10m    
6 466 Jasmine Caley 17.65m    
7 399 Ashley Chorley 16.00m    
8 395 Maisey Loader 13.55m    
9 450 Rory Morrison 11.40m    
10 476 James Kemp 9.10m